feet to inches calculator

A feet to inches calculator multiplies feet by 12: 10 ft is 120 inches, 8.5 ft is 102 inches (8 ft 6 in), and each 0.1 ft adds 1.2 inches to the total.

Inches120.0
Yards3.333
Centimeters304.8

How many inches is that in feet?

This feet to inches calculator multiplies by 12, because one foot is exactly 12 inches: inches = feet × 12. Ten feet is 120 inches. The same input also shows yards (feet ÷ 3) and centimeters (feet × 30.48), so 10 ft is 3.333 yards and 304.8 cm.

Enter a length in feet, decimals included. The results show inches to one decimal place, yards to three, and centimeters to one.

The conversion in plain words

Lay a 12-inch ruler end to end. Each ruler is one foot. Ten rulers make 10 feet, and 10 × 12 = 120 inches.

  • Inches = feet × 12
  • Yards = feet ÷ 3, because 3 feet make a yard
  • Centimeters = feet × 30.48, because 1 inch is exactly 2.54 cm and 12 × 2.54 = 30.48

Decimal feet trip people up: 7.5 ft is not 7 ft 5 in. The 0.5 is half a foot, which is 6 inches.

Worked examples

  1. Default: 10 ft
  • Inches: 10 × 12 = 120.0 in
  • Yards: 10 ÷ 3 = 3.333 yd
  • Centimeters: 10 × 30.48 = 304.8 cm
  1. A plan dimension of 8.75 ft**
  • Inches: 8.75 × 12 = 105.0 in
  • Split it: 8 ft, plus 0.75 × 12 = 9 in, so 8 ft 9 in
  • Yards: 8.75 ÷ 3 = 2.917 yd
  • Centimeters: 8.75 × 30.48 = 266.7 cm

Decimal feet to inches

Decimal part of a foot Inches Nearest tape mark
0.1 ft 1.2 in 1 3/16 in
0.25 ft 3.0 in 3 in
0.333 ft 4.0 in 4 in
0.5 ft 6.0 in 6 in
0.667 ft 8.0 in 8 in
0.75 ft 9.0 in 9 in
0.9 ft 10.8 in 10 13/16 in

Common lengths in inches

Feet Inches Where you see it
1.5 ft 18 in Typical stair tread run plus nosing space, cabinet depth
4 ft 48 in Width of a sheet of plywood or drywall
8 ft 96 in Standard sheet length, common ceiling height
10 ft 120 in Long drywall sheet
12 ft 144 in Common board and joist length
16 ft 192 in Long lumber, garage door width
20 ft 240 in Long lumber and conduit runs

How to measure and convert

  • Read the whole number first. On a tape that shows feet markers, note the feet, then the inches past the marker.
  • To convert feet and inches to inches, multiply feet by 12, then add the inches. 6 ft 4 in = 72 + 4 = 76 in.
  • To convert inches back to decimal feet, divide by 12. 76 ÷ 12 = 6.333 ft. The inches to feet calculator does this.
  • Round at the end. Keep full decimals until the final cut, then round to the nearest 1/16 in.

Common mistakes

  • Reading decimals as inches. 5.3 ft is 5 ft 3.6 in, not 5 ft 3 in.
  • Rounding early. Rounding 0.333 ft to 0.3 ft loses 0.4 in on every piece.
  • Mixing metric conversions. 1 ft is 30.48 cm, not 30 cm. Over 20 ft, using 30 loses almost 10 cm.
  • Forgetting the kerf. A saw blade removes about 1/8 in per cut. Allow for it on cut lists.

For longer distances, the feet to yards calculator and yards to feet calculator handle fabric, turf, and landscaping runs. Metric parts? Use the cm to inches calculator.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this into your page's HTML. Please keep the link under the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many inches are in a foot?

Exactly 12. The foot is defined as 12 inches, so feet to inches is a straight multiplication by 12 with no rounding: 1 ft = 12 in, 5 ft = 60 in, 10 ft = 120 in.

How do I convert a decimal like 8.5 feet into feet and inches?

Keep the whole number as feet and multiply only the decimal part by 12. For 8.5 ft, 0.5 × 12 = 6, so it is 8 ft 6 in, or 102 inches in total. For 8.75 ft, 0.75 × 12 = 9, so 8 ft 9 in, or 105 inches.

How do I turn a decimal inch result into a tape-measure fraction?

Multiply the decimal part of the inches by 16 and round to get sixteenths. 10.8 inches has 0.8 × 16 = 12.8, which rounds to 13, so mark 10 13/16 in. For eighths, multiply by 8 instead.

Why convert feet to inches instead of just using feet?

Saws, tape measures, and cut lists are read in inches and fractions. Plans and lumber are sold in feet. Converting first stops errors like reading 7.5 ft as 7 ft 5 in, when it is actually 7 ft 6 in.

What's the centimeter figure for?

It is the same length in metric, at exactly 30.48 cm per foot, for metric spec sheets and imported products. 10 ft is 304.8 cm. Divide centimeters by 100 for meters.

Estimates only. Verify quantities with your supplier before purchasing.