Arena Footing Calculator

An arena footing calculator sizes riding arena sand. A 60 × 120 ft arena at 3 in needs 66.67 yd³ and 90 tons of sand, about $3,600 at $40 per ton.

Cubic yards66.67 yd³
Tons to order90.00 tons
Estimated material cost$3,600
LengthDepthWidth
Volume = length x width x depth. Enter all three to size your arena footing.

Arena footing calculator: sand for a riding arena

An arena footing calculator finds how much sand a riding arena needs. Multiply the arena length by its width to get the area. Then multiply the area by the footing depth in feet, divide by 27 to get cubic yards, and multiply by 1.35 tons per cubic yard. A 60 × 120 ft arena at 3 in needs 90 tons of sand.

What arena footing is

Footing is the loose sand layer that a horse walks and turns on. It gives grip and cushion. Too little sand and the surface packs hard. Too much and the horse sinks.

Picture a sandbox the size of the arena. Fill it with loose sand to a set depth. The sand stays loose, so you only need its volume.

The arena footing formula

  1. Area = length × width, in square feet.
  2. Cubic feet = area × (depth in inches ÷ 12).
  3. Cubic yards = cubic feet ÷ 27.
  4. Tons = cubic yards × density. Washed and play sand are both 1.35 tons per cubic yard here.
  5. Cost = tons × price per ton.

Worked examples

These match the calculator exactly.

Example 1: a 60 × 120 ft arena, 3 in deep, washed sand at $40 per ton.

  • Area: 60 × 120 = 7,200 sq ft
  • Cubic feet: 7,200 × (3 ÷ 12) = 1,800 ft³
  • Cubic yards: 1,800 ÷ 27 = 66.67 yd³
  • Tons: 66.67 × 1.35 = 90.00 tons
  • Cost: 90 × $40 = $3,600

Example 2: a 70 × 140 ft arena, 4 in deep, washed sand at $35 per ton.

  • Area: 70 × 140 = 9,800 sq ft
  • Cubic feet: 9,800 × (4 ÷ 12) = 3,266.67 ft³
  • Cubic yards: 3,266.67 ÷ 27 = 120.99 yd³
  • Tons: 120.99 × 1.35 = 163.33 tons
  • Cost: 163.33 × $35 = $5,717

Depth by riding style

Use Depth Source
Driving only about 1.5 in Penn State Extension
General riding, starting depth 2 in, add ½ in at a time Penn State Extension
Flatwork 2 to 3 in Performance Footing
Light jumping 3 to 4 in Performance Footing
Hunter, dressage, eventing 3.5 to 4.5 in Pacific Coast Journal, quoting an equine specialist
Upper-level jumping 4 to 5 in Performance Footing
Limit above 6 in strains tendons Penn State Extension

Penn State Extension advises starting at about 2 inches and adding footing in half-inch steps as needed. The depths above come from extension and vendor sources, so ask your local extension office or footing supplier for a figure for your soil and discipline.

Base under the sand

Layer Typical depth Source
Compacted base 4 to 6 in FST Sand and Gravel; Pacific Coast Journal
Sand footing 2 to 4 in Penn State Extension; Performance Footing

Crushed stone is the most useful base material, according to Penn State Extension. A base of stone dust or decomposed granite also works if it packs under a roller. Use the crusher run calculator to size a base layer in tons.

How to measure

  • Measure the footing area inside the fence or boards, not the outside edge.
  • Measure the length and width at the same point on each side, and average two readings if the sides are not parallel.
  • Measure the existing depth at several spots. Dig a small hole to check the base.
  • Take the depth you want after grading and compaction, not the loose depth you dump.

Common mistakes

  • Ordering for the wrong depth. A 1 in change on 7,200 sq ft is about 22 yd³, or roughly 30 tons.
  • Ignoring the base. Sand laid on soft ground sinks and mixes with the dirt.
  • Going too deep for the horses. Start shallow, then add a half inch at a time after test riding.
  • Using the bag price instead of the ton price. Bulk sand is usually priced per ton, so check the quote.
  • Forgetting delivery. Ask for the truck capacity before you schedule the drop.

The sand calculator covers smaller sand jobs, and the sand cost calculator prices them. For the base layer, the gravel base calculator sizes compacted stone under the sand.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this into your page's HTML. Please keep the link under the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How deep should horse arena footing be?

Most riding arenas use 2 to 4 inches of sand over a compacted base. Penn State Extension suggests starting at about 2 inches and adding half-inch steps as needed. Jumping arenas often run 3 to 4 inches, and the sand should never go much past 6 inches, because deep sand strains horse tendons.

How many tons of sand for a 60 by 120 foot arena?

At 3 inches deep, a 60 × 120 ft arena holds 1,800 ft³ of sand, which is 66.67 yd³. At 1.35 tons per cubic yard, that is 90 tons. At $40 per ton, the sand costs about $3,600.

What goes under arena sand?

A compacted base, usually 4 to 6 inches of crushed stone, stone dust or decomposed granite that packs under a roller. The base keeps the sand from sinking into soft ground and keeps water moving away from the surface.

Is washed sand or play sand better for an arena?

Both are listed at 1.35 tons per cubic yard here, so the calculator gives the same tonnage. Choose the sand that your local supplier stocks in a clean, well-graded form, and ask for its weight per cubic yard when you order.

Should I order extra sand?

Yes. The calculator gives the net volume for a flat, level area. Uneven ground, a raised center, and sand that settles into the base all need more. Ask your supplier to check the total against the depth you want after grading.

Estimates only. Verify quantities with your supplier before purchasing.