cylinder volume calculator

A cylinder volume calculator uses V = π × (diameter ÷ 2)² × height. A 4 ft wide, 6 ft tall cylinder holds 75.40 ft³, which is 2.793 yd³ or 564.0 gallons.

Cubic feet75.40 ft³
Cubic yards2.793 yd³
Gallons564.0 gal
Liters2135.0 L
HeightDiameter
Volume = pi x radius squared x height. Enter diameter and height.

How to find the volume of a cylinder

This cylinder volume calculator takes a diameter and a height in feet and applies V = π × (diameter ÷ 2)² × height. It gives the result in cubic feet, cubic yards, US gallons, and liters. A cylinder 4 ft across and 6 ft tall holds 75.40 cubic feet, which is 2.793 cubic yards or 564.0 gallons.

Use it for sonotube piers, round columns, drums, stock tanks, culvert sections, and well casings. Anything with straight sides and a round cross-section works.

The formula in plain words

Think of a cylinder as a stack of identical round coins. The area of one coin face is π × r². The number of coins is the height. Multiply the two and you have the volume.

  1. Radius = diameter ÷ 2
  2. End area = 3.14159 × radius × radius
  3. Cubic feet = end area × height
  4. Cubic yards = cubic feet ÷ 27
  5. Gallons = cubic feet × 7.48052, and liters = gallons × 3.78541

Because the radius is squared, diameter matters far more than height. Doubling the height doubles the volume, but doubling the diameter quadruples it.

Worked examples

  1. Water drum or tank: 4 ft diameter, 6 ft tall
  • Radius: 4 ÷ 2 = 2 ft
  • Cubic feet: 3.14159 × 2 × 2 × 6 = 75.40 ft³
  • Cubic yards: 75.40 ÷ 27 = 2.793 yd³
  • Gallons: 75.40 × 7.48052 = 564.0 gal
  • Liters: 564.0 × 3.78541 = 2,135.0 L
  1. Deck pier: 12-inch sonotube, 4 ft deep
  • Diameter: 12 in = 1 ft, so the radius is 0.5 ft
  • Cubic feet: 3.14159 × 0.5 × 0.5 × 4 = 3.14 ft³
  • Cubic yards: 0.116 yd³

Eight of these piers need 8 × 3.14 = 25.1 ft³. That is about 42 of the 80-lb concrete bags at 0.6 ft³ each, before waste. The sonotube calculator handles counts and bags directly.

Cylinder volume reference

Diameter × height Cubic feet Cubic yards Gallons
8 in × 4 ft 1.40 0.052 10.4
1 ft × 4 ft 3.14 0.116 23.5
1.5 ft × 3 ft 5.30 0.196 39.7
2 ft × 4 ft 12.57 0.465 94.0
4 ft × 6 ft 75.40 2.793 564.0
8 ft × 2 ft 100.53 3.723 752.0
6 ft × 10 ft 282.74 10.472 2,115.1
10 ft × 12 ft 942.48 34.907 7,050.2

Turning the volume into an order

  • Concrete: order by the cubic yard for ready-mix, or divide cubic feet by 0.6 for 80-lb bags and by 0.45 for 60-lb bags.
  • Water: use the gallons figure. Water weighs about 8.34 lb per gallon, so the 564-gallon drum in example 1 holds about 4,700 lb of water. Check that the base can carry it.
  • Gravel or soil in a round planter: take the cubic yards and multiply by the material’s weight per yard.

How to measure a cylinder

  • Diameter: measure straight across through the center at the widest point. If you can only reach around the outside, wrap a tape and divide by 3.1416. The circumference calculator explains how.
  • Inside or outside: for capacity (water, grain, soil), use the inside diameter. For concrete forms, the inside of the tube is the pour.
  • Height: measure along the straight side to the fill line. A tank that is 6 ft tall but overflows at 5.5 ft holds only the 5.5 ft volume.
  • Odd ends: domed or rounded tank ends add volume. Add a hemisphere, or use the capsule volume calculator.

Common mistakes

  • Using the diameter as the radius. That makes the answer four times too big. A 4 ft cylinder with radius entered as 4 shows 301.6 ft³ instead of 75.40.
  • Mixing inches and feet. An 8-inch tube entered as 8 gives a volume 144 times too large. Convert to 0.667 ft first.
  • Tapered shapes. Buckets, planters, and silo hoppers narrow toward one end. Use the cone volume calculator or the frustum version instead.

For tanks with a fill level, the tank volume calculator shows filled gallons. For boxes and other shapes, use the volume calculator.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use. Paste this into your page's HTML. Please keep the link under the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What's the formula for cylinder volume?

V = π × r² × h, where r is the radius (half the diameter) and h is the height. For a 4 ft diameter, 6 ft tall cylinder: 3.14159 × 2² × 6 = 75.40 cubic feet.

Why does the calculator ask for diameter instead of radius?

Diameter is what you can actually measure with a tape across a pipe, tank, or post. The calculator halves it for you. If you only know the radius, double it before entering.

How do I find the volume of a concrete column or footing?

Enter the column diameter and height in feet. For a 12-inch sonotube 4 ft deep, enter 1 and 4: the result is 3.14 ft³, or 0.116 yd³. Multiply by the number of piers, and add 5 to 10 percent for spillage.

How do I convert cylinder volume to gallons?

Multiply cubic feet by 7.48052, since one cubic foot holds about 7.48 US gallons. The calculator does this for you: 75.40 ft³ × 7.48052 = 564.0 gallons. For liters, multiply gallons by 3.78541.

What if my cylinder is lying on its side, like a horizontal tank?

Total capacity is the same in any orientation. Enter the tank's length as the height. A horizontal tank's volume at a partial fill depth does not scale in a straight line, though. Half the depth is half full, but a quarter of the depth holds much less than a quarter.

Does this work for inches?

The fields are in feet. To use inches, divide each measurement by 12 first. An 8-inch tube is 0.667 ft and an 18-inch tube is 1.5 ft.

Estimates only. Verify quantities with your supplier before purchasing.